Revolutionary War Veterans Memorial - Uniontown, Ohio USA
17T E 465678 N 4536306
This Memorial is located next to a grave marker to remember 317 people buried under a parking lot located at 13118 Church Ave.NW Uniontown, Ohio 44685 USA. It is in the NE corner of the parking lot.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Memorial is to comemmorate the burial site of 4 Revolutionary War Veterans who are buried under the parking lot. There are 4 tiles inbedded in the ground surrounded by paving stones in front of the grave marker. The Memorial was erected in 2010 and dedicated on Memorial Day. The full story can be seen in The Canton Repository dated Nov. 13, 2010.
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: John Kuhn 1757, John Garl 1761, Andrew Shaffer ?, Jacob Bower 1754

Date of Death: John Kuhn 1845, John Garl 1819, Andrew Shaffer ?, Jacob Bower 1825

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Pvt. John Kuhn Revolutionary War German Regt. Continental Troups Born 1757 Died 1845 Pvt. John Stephan Garl Revolutionary War Served under Gen. George Washington 1761 - 1819 Private Andrew Shaffer Revolutionary War PA Continental Line 2ND PA Regiment 1780 - 1783 Jacob Bower " Seven Years A Soldier in the War of the Revolution" 1754 - 1825

Ranks:
John Kuhn - Private John Stephan Garl - Private Andrew Shaffer - Private Jacob Bower - ?