Antonín Dvorák Museum - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458992 N 5546983
The Antonín Dvorák Museum in Prague is a museum dedicated to the great Czech composer Antonín Dvorák (1841-1904).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"It is part of the Czech Museum of Music which in turn is part of the complex of the National Museum. Since 1932, the museum has been housed in a baroque building which was designed by the famous architect Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer at the beginning of the 18th century, even though the house itself has no particular link with the Dvorák. It is situated in the north part of the New Town, about 15 minutes walk from the city centre of Prague.

The museum displays photographs, newspaper cuttings, programmes and personal objects relating to the composer, including his viola and his piano. The building houses a unique collection of his manuscripts and correspondence, thus providing an important centre for research into Antonín Dvorák. Concerts are held there regularly, as well as seminars, lectures, and exhibitions.

The museum also organize an annual ceremony on the eve of the day of his death (1 May) at his grave in the Vyšehrad cemetery just south of the New Town district. There is also a matinee celebration on his birthday at his birthplace in Nelahozeves. The museum also takes care of the village house of his son-in-law, Josef Suk. There are also commemorative centres connected with Dvorák at other locations: there is a permanent exhibition at his country estate in Vysoká near Príbram, one in Zlonice and a memorial hall in Sychroy Castle near Turnov."

source: (visit link)