Pioneer Memorial
14S E 507189 N 3751484
Grandfathered Texas Historical Marker inside of Beaver Creek Cemetery, paying tribute to not only the early pioneers to this area, but also to the circuit riding ministers who tended to their spiritual needs.

Beaver Creek Cemetery is located a little over eleven miles from Electra. From town, take TX 25 about 8.5 miles, and then turn right (west) on FM 2326 about 2.3 miles to the cemetery, which will be on your left (south). It's not too difficult to miss the cemetery, but you're not far from crossing into Wilbarger County, and the sign on the highway at that point is your signal to turn around and go back. This marker is titled the Pioneer Circuit Riders Memorial in the THC Atlas.

Marker Text:
To the memory of the circuit riders and early settlers, who established the homes - the camp meeting ground - the church - the school and the cemetery of the Beaver Creek community - this monument is affectionately and gratefully dedicated. Their courage was reflected in the glow of their campfires. Their faith and industry tamed an untamed land. Their love and devotion to Almighty God pointed us Heavenward on that upward path that leads to the Great Divide. Inscription on base: Donated by Vera P. Backus Vernon Marble and Granite Works To the Pioneer Circuit Riders The Reverends J.W. Campbell      S.O.Gafford      I.N. Crutchfield D.J. Powell          A.B. Trimble     C.C. Davis J.T. Hosmer         L.G. Rogers      F.L. McGeehee A.P. Smith           T.J. Minnis        E.H. Coburn Casey                C.C. Williams    T.E. Cannon                                               G.R. Slagle