Catholic Church in Myanmar - 500 Years - Yangon, Myanmar
This marker is located in front of St. Mary's Cathedral in Yangon.

Blessed by
His Eminence Oswald Cardinal Gracias (Papal Envoy)
on 21st November 2014"

This website (visit link) adds:

"Portuguese traders are thought to have brought Catholicism to Myanmar in 1510 as they tried to extend their missionary out-reach from their Indian settlement in Goa.

The work of the missionaries, including Columban Missionaries, was acknowledged, celebrated and appreciated. Early missionaries had to contend not only with the ferocious heat and malarial jungles that had defeated formidable armies, but also the deep reservations of local people. The continued missionary commitment of the Church in Myanmar is an answer “to the sacrifices of the missionaries who arrived here”, said the Archbishop, as Catholics continue to choose the approach and the spirit of the Good Shepherd “in reaching those who are outside the parish structures” and have not received the proclamation of the Gospel of salvation.""
Anniversary Year: 2010

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1510