Brazoria Bridge - Brazoria, TX
15R E 251096 N 3216862
Once called "The Bridge to Nowhere", now this bridge might be called "The Bridge You Can't Go There."

The Texas Historic Marker near by reads:

The town of Brazoria began in 1828 as a port and trading center in Stephen F. Austin's colony. Partially burned in 1836 during the Texas Revolution, it rebuilt and served as county seat until 1897. To escape floods and to enjoy a better life, the townspeople moved to "New Town" near the St. Louis, Brownsville, and Mexico Railway in 1912. This town became "Old Town."

The first traffic bridge, built across the Brazos River in this historic region in 1912, provided a vital link between eastern and western Brazoria County. Falling victim to the elements and lack of maintenance, the wood-decked bridge fell into the river in the 1930s.

Built in 1939, during the Great Depression, using local labor, county bond money, and funds from the Public Works Administration, this Brazoria bridge sustains the historic transportation route. Nicknamed "The Bridge That Goes to Nowhere" before the soil embankments were built, this 1124' concrete and steel bridge has three Parker through truss spans. It is supported by concrete-filled caisson and concrete piling, and approaches composed of 14 concrete-supported I-beams with steel guard rails. An important example of its style, this Brazoria bridge is a significant part of Brazoria County history.

From the Living New Deal website we learn about the financial history of the Brazoria Bridge:

The construction of the Brazoria Bridge appears to have been an unusual project in that the funding sources deviated from the typical approach. The bridge is a product of an early partnership between the federal government and the county government, without the assistance of the state. The PWA agreed to pay 45 percent of the bridge’s cost. Brazoria County raised its share of the construction cost of the Brazoria Bridge, originally estimated to be about $175,000, through the issuance of road bonds in 1938.

The bridge is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It was listed on June 14, 1991. Reference number 91000783. A new bridge for vehicle traffic was built, but the 1939 bridge remains and is used as a hike and bike trail.*

*Access to the Brazoria Bridge is now blocked by a fence on both sides. (JH 12/27/16)
Project type: Bridge