St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church - Weymouth, Nova Scotia
20T E 261376 N 4921318
A fairly large church for a small community such as Weymouth, St. Joseph's seems to have been the first Roman Catholic church built in the town.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Weymouth area was first settled in the 1760s by emigres from the New England Colonies. In 1783, a number United Empire Loyalists emigrating from the U.S. after the American Revolution settled in Weymouth. Their religion, and that of the earlier settlers was Protestant, predominantly Anglican. The Catholic Church in Weymouth, established at an unknown date, was quite likely begun by returning Acadians, who had been expelled from most of the Maritimes during the Grand Dérangement in 1755.

Still an active church and fairly well maintained, the 124 year old building (as of 2017) rests upon a foundation of large cut granite stones. While the original wood siding has been replaced by vinyl siding, all the wood trim and decoration remains visible. Quite obviously the work of dedicated and skilled craftsmen, the church was given quite a bit of embellishment, not uncommon with Catholic churches of this vintage. The eaves are decorated with large modillions which, under the multiple eaves of the bell tower, become brackets. All windows are lancet, as is the transom over the entrance. Above that entrance, the unusually shaped bell tower slowly morphs from square to octagonal through a series of steps, each defined by a bracketed eave. At the very top is the vented belfry with a tall, shingled spire with a very small cross atop.

Though the church oversees a cemetery in Weymouth it is not located at the church.

A Roman Catholic Church was consecrated [in Weymouth] in 1893 and was damaged somewhat in an August 4, 1909 fire. The same fire destroyed a Methodist Church which was built in 1888.
From the Nova Scotia Archives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here