1927 - Bureau de Poste, St-Jacques, QC
L'ancien bureau de poste de St-Jacques construit en 1927.
Location: Québec, Canada

The old Post Office is a service building built in 1927. It was inaugurated by Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin (1879-1946), minister of Marine and Fisheries.

The brick building, with a one-and-a-half-storey rectangular plan, is topped by a hipped roof with a truncated top. An annex with a flat roof, of rectangular plan and one floor, is located at the rear of the main building. The building is located at 105 rue St-Jacques slightly back from the main street of the village center of Saint-Jacques.

It housed the Post Office until 1975 when a new building was built.

This property is cited as a patrimonial building and is now known as the Maison Kathy-Massicotte. The protection applies to the outer envelope of the building.

The date of construction is written right over the main entrance.
Year of construction: 1927