Le Bélier (Battering Ram) - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644598 N 4844916
This battering ram is on display on the site of the Château des Baux-de-Provence a commune in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Château des Baux is a fortified semi-troglodytic castle built during the 10th century. Situated on a rocky bar on the southern flank of the Alpilles, overlooking the village, is one of the oldest feudal establishments in Europe (castrum Balcium is mentioned as early as 975).

The sign reads:

"The battering ram was a siege engine designed to break down the heavy gates and ramparts of besieged fortresses. It comprises a long beam shod with an iron head, suspended horizontally from chains and worked back and forward by teams of assailants. These were protected from the projectiles and burning materials hurled at the ram by defenders thanks to a solid timber frame covered with thick wood panels, animal skins, manure or turf."

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Culturespaces