Menard County Courthouse
14R E 425145 N 3420602
The state historic marker for the Menard County Courthouse, located almost a block away from the building.

The Menard County Courthouse grounds has the oddest Courthouse grounds we've ever seen in our travels.

For one thing, it's not entirely clear which side is the main entrance to the courthouse. It looked to us like the parking the courthouse was around back in the only access to the front of the courthouse was via very weird and long sidewalk that stretched about a block and a half from Legion Park.

Secondly, not every County Courthouse has a public swimming pool on its grounds, which Menard does.

And finally, the waymarked historical marker for the County Courthouse building itself is located almost a block away at the entrance to Legion Park.

Marker Text:
Menard County organized in 1871, and officials built the first courthouse in 1880 and the second in 1886. In 1930, in a close election, County residents approved a new jail and courthouse. Elmer G Withers of the Fort Worth firm Withers and Thompson, designed the new courthouse with the jail on the fourth floor. Completed in 1932, the Art Deco structure features stepped massing, cast stone detailing, medallions, shields and casement windows. Mayan influences are seen on the fluted pilasters' capitals and on inset panels. Once also housing the Menard library and local organizations, the courthouse is a community focal point and has been the site of many gatherings and festivals. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003