James Coryell - Gatesville, TX
14R E 618786 N 3478428
Full size statue of James Coryell. It is on display in the rotunda of the Coryell county courthouse.

History of James Coryell

Coryell County bears the name of an early-day Texas Ranger, although he never had the opportunity to settle in the county.

James Coryell first saw the county in 1836 as a member of the Texas Rangers under the command of Captain George B. Erath. The Rangers were charged with surveying the land and helping identify a possible military route westward.

The company of Rangers based their operations at Stampede Creek, near present day Oglesby, making Fort Stampede the first white settlement in the area.

Eventually, Coryell was granted several thousand acres of land along the meandering, rock-bottom Coryell Creek. Tree-lined cliffs on both sides protected what became known as Coryell Valley.

Unfortunately, Coryell met an untimely death in an Indian raid near Groesbeck before he was able to occupy the rich ranch and farm land.

Statue

The statue entitled “The Spirit of James Coryell,” by local artist Jon Brown, can be found in the Coryell County Courthouse.

The statue was dedicated during the 100th anniversary celebration of the Coryell County Courthouse in 1998.

In the statue James Coryell appears to be in an Indian battle. He is standing with a pistol in his right hand. An arrow protrudes from the ground at his feet. He is wearing a cowboy hat with the brim folded back. He has on pants held up by suspenders. He appears to have only underwear covering his chest. There is a gunbelt strapped around his waist.