Schreiner Park
The state historic marker for Schreiner Park in Junction

This state historic marker is located at the traditional entrance into Junction's historic Schreiner Park along N. 1st St. near downtown

Marker Text:
Used as a park long before formally deeded to people by Capt. Charles Schreiner in 1916. Picnics and gatherings were held here, as well as political rallies. A large rock doubled as podium. When the Confederate veterans reunion was held here, 1908, rains caused Llano River to flood. For 3 days people on both sides of the river were conveyed back and forth by an aerial "tramway" to visit and attend meetings and programs. Park donor Charles Schreiner (1838-1927) was born in France. He pioneered in banking, marketing mohair; ran large general store. (1970)