Largest - Trebuchet in France - Les Baux-de-Provence
31T E 644492 N 4844806
This trebuchet is located on the site of the Château des Baux-de-Provence a commune in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Weighing almost 10 tons, the trebuchet of the castle of Baux is the largest in France, with its 16 meters high. As powerful as it was precise and with a range of 200 meters, it allowed to propel balls of stone of 50 to 100 kilos, thanks to its system of rocker. The trebuchet was in use from the 12th to the 14th century and 60 soldiers were needed for its installation and handling.

The Château des Baux-de-Provence is the only site in the South of France with working siege engines. These faithful re-enactments of real-size machines draw real projectiles and allow us to relive the atmosphere of a siege in the Middle Ages.

Open every day throughout the year
January, February, November, December: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.