Former Gulf Station -- Junction TX
14R E 426544 N 3373262
This old Gulf station, now a laundromat, stands at the corner of Main Street at N 5th street in downtown Junction

This former Gulf service station has been standing on this corner in Junction since the 1930s. We know it was a Gulf because the Kimble County Historical Society has a 1940s postcard of Main Street Junction that shows the sign just at the right edge of the frame. (Our thanks to them for the use of the photo in our waymark.)

In its day, the station was located across from the Kimble County Courthouse square, a GREAT location to catch locals downtown and travelers passing through on the Old Spanish Trail/SH 27/US 290 -- the only highway in this part of town. It would've been a convenient place to stop for gas and a nice clean restroom.

In 2016 this old service station is still across from the courthouse on thre square, but it is a laundromat. Blasterz are pretty sure it is been a laundromat for a long time.

After the completion of the I-10 in the 1980s, which bypasses Junction to the north, all the old gas stations downtown have either gone out of business completely or have relocated along the interstate. The historic old station buildings have found new re-uses and new tenants.
Address of the station:
Main Street at N. 5th St.