119 N Elm St - Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District - Denton, TX
14S E 673923 N 3676710
The building at 119 N Elm St, Denton, TX, is today partitioned into two, and is currently home to The Palm Tree Boutique and Garden Gate. It is a contributing building to the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District.

The Palm Tree Boutique is located inside of 119 N Elm, while Garden Gate is inside of 121 N Elm. The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see link to narrative) does not focus on this building as it does for several other key buildings in the district, such as the Evers and Scripture buildings. It mentions that the west side of the square has had the worst luck with fires, surviving six of them between 1860 and 1994, and 119 N Elm was built in 1895. Alterations were made in 1921 and 1952, but nothing significant enough was done to disqualify it from being a contributing structure. That some of its storefront materials are not original is the only negative.

Interestingly, while "Garrison Building" appears on a stone woven into the façade's brickwork, this name does not get any significant usage in Denton, while anybody familiar with the square will easily recognize "The Scripture Building" and "The Evers Building."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings