Masonic Hall
14R E 426403 N 3373242
The state historic marker on the Junction Masonic Hall, which has hosted Junction City Lodge No. 548 since 1909.

The Junction Masonic Hall is located at 613 Main St. in downtown Junction.

Junction's Masonic Lodge No. 548, A. F. & A. M. has been meeting here continuously since 1909, when they bought the building from Dr. James Warren Burt.

Marker Text:
Built in 1902 by Dr James Warren Burt, resident of Kimble County 1881-1913. Ground floor has housed office of Dr Burt and numerous other businesses. Top floor served as auditorium for public and church meetings, and or graduation exercises of Junction High School until 1909. Junction City Lodge No. 548 A. F. & A. M. chartered December 2, 1882, purchased the building on March 16, 1909, and has met here continuously. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark – 1964.