Capt Russell Keith Fleming, US Army -- Junction TX
14R E 426638 N 3373165
A local plaque commemorates the distinguished career of Capt Russell Keith Fleming, US Army, a native and former resident of Junction TX

This locally installed historic plaque stands in front of the Kimble County historical Museum at the former American Legion hut at 101 N. 4th St. in downtown Junction TX.

The plaque reads as follows:

'CAPTAIN RUSSELL KEITH FLEMING
1948-2015
* MILITARY HERO*

Following college, Russell Fleming joined US Army, completed Officer Candidate School & Helicopter Flight Training. Deployed to Vietnam April 1970, B Troop 7, First Cavalry Division. Flew Cobra helicopters over 1600 combat hours. Shot down 9 times in the Vietnam jungles. Received Distinguished Flying Cross for exceptional skill, personal bravery, and gallantry in action while completely destroying enemy ambush. Other medals awarded during military career: Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry, Bronze Star, Air Medal of Valor, Air Medal with several oak leaf clusters, the Vietnamese Service Medal. Health issues from "Agent Orange" prompted medical retirement.

*Marker erected by friends * "

There is a monument on the northwest corner of the Kimble County courthouse erected in honor of PFC Bert Fleming, the first Kimble County man killed in World War I.

So we did a little digging on Ancestry.

We found Capt. Fleming's obituary online, as follows: (visit link)

"Russell K. Fleming
February 11, 1948 - August 26, 2015

Cpt. Russell Keith Fleming, age 67, passed away on Wednesday, August 26, 2015. He was born on February 11, 1948 in San Antonio, Texas. He was a longtime resident of Junction, Texas.

He is survived by his wife of 46 years, Mary Katherine Fleming; his son, Leland and Lisa Burton of Tracy, California; his daughter, Rebecca and John Osborn of Bastrop, Texas and his daughter, Deborah and Kenny Cribley of Enid, Oklahoma. He is also survived by his grandchildren: Login A. Burton, Lauren M. Burton, Karson C. Cribley, Cannon K. Cribley, Peyton T. Osborn and Aiden K. Osborn, as well as several other loving relatives, nieces and nephews. He is survived by his brother, Milton and Belinda Fleming of Menard, Texas; his sister, Margerite and Dayton Spaeth of Mason, Texas; and a sister-in-law, Barbara Franklin of Sherman, Texas; and a brother-in-law, James Ake of Abilene, Texas.

Russell graduated from Junction High School in 1966. He went on to Abilene Christian College. While in college, he enlisted in the Army to serve his country. Following enlistment, he graduated from Officer's Candidate School and flew Cobra helicopters in Vietnam. He was a captain in the 7th Squadron, 17th Cav, 1st Cav division. During his tour of service, he was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross, Vietnam Service Medal, Air Medal of Valor, and Air Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry.

In his spare time, he enjoyed hunting, fishing, being a deer guide and spending time with family and friends. He had a very kind heart and quick wit and will be dearly missed by all who knew and loved him.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Lem and Mary Fleming; two brothers, Lemule and James Fleming; one sister, Lorraine Ake; two nephews, Brian and Steven Fleming.

Funeral services will be held at First Baptist Church in Junction, Texas at 10:00 a.m., Saturday, August 29, 2015. Interment will follow at Junction City Cemetery.

In lieu of flowers, memorial donations may be made to the Vietnam Veteran's Memorial Fund at www.donate.vvmf.org.

Arrangements are under the direction and personal care of the professionals at Kimble Funeral Home."

So Russell Fleming's parents are Lem and Mary Fleming. We found them on Find-A-Grave in Junction Cemetery. The entry listed Lem's father as Edwin Fleming, who is ALSO buried in Junction Cemetery. His father is Oliver "Bud" Fleming (1850-1928). HIS father is William Jeb Fleming (1824-1901)

That's a lot of Flemings.

Next we looked into PFC Burt Fleming (1894-1918) to see who his parents were, and to determine if there was any family connection to Capt Russell Fleming.

We found Burt Fleming in the 1910 US Census living with his parents John Savage Fleming (b 1864) and Roxie A. (b 1871), plus some siblings, none of them named Lem.

John Savage Fleming's father is Samuel L. Fleming (1838-1918). HIS father is also Samuel Fleming (b 1789)

From this information, we are not able to connect Russell and Burt Fleming.
List if there are any visiting hours: