Kimble County Historical Museum -- Junction, TX
14R E 426639 N 3373167
The Kimble County Historical Museum is located in the former American Legion Hut in downtown Junction, Texas

The Kimble County historical Museum is worth a visit if you ever decide to explore this charming Hill country community. We like Junction. We recommend strongly that you come for a day, or a weekend.

A state historic marker in front of the museum give some of the history of the Legion hut and museum itself, as follows:

"Burt M. Fleming American Legion Post No. 237

Organized on May 15, 1919, American Legion Post No. 237 was named for Burt M. Fleming, who was killed in France during World War I. One of the best known organizations in Kimble County, the post sponsored such activities as charity functions, sporting events, celebrations, and conventions. In 1938 the Legion post built its own home of native rock on this site, embedding the interior walls with wartime memorabilia. A new memorial hall was erected following World War II, though the "Legion hut" continued to be used extensively. In 1966 the Legion granted the use of the hut to the county historical museum. (1998)"

From the City of Junction website: (visit link)

"The Kimble County Historical Museum, sponsored by the Kimble County Historical Commission, Please call prior to visiting the museum to confirm hours that they are open. Normal hours have been: Monday-Friday 9:30 a.m. - 12:00pm and 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. but this may differ depending on various factors. There is no charge for admission. In order to visit the museum on the weekends, you may make an appointment by calling (325) 446- 2477 or (325) 446- 2792. The museum has collections of:

World War I & II Memorabilia
Historical Documents
Photographs
Indian relics
Newspapers
Antique Tools & Household items
Many more items of historical interest
The museum also offers a variety of books for sale that pertain to local history:

Families of Kimble County Volume I & II
Peace in the Valley: A Chronicle of Kimble County Cemeteries
Genealogy research help available
Extensive collection of books pertaining to area history
The Kimble County Historical Commission is currently in the process of raising money to build a new museum facility that will better preserve and display the rich and extensive history of Junction and its people. If you would like to make a donation to the Kimble County Historical Commission, please feel free to do so when you visit the museum or contact Frederica Wyatt at the numbers listed above.

KIMBLE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM
P.O. Box 271