Kimble County Jail
14R E 426572 N 3373339
The state historic marker for the current Kimble County jail, the third county jail to hold miscreants in this community

The old Kimble County Jail, in 2016 no longer holding prisoners itself but part of a county jail complex at this location, stands at the corner of N 5th and Pecan Street in downtown Junction.

If deputies are outside while you are visiting this way Mark, you might explain what you are doing before you start snapping pictures, and wait for them to move out of the way.

Marker Text:
This building, Kimble County's third jail, was erected in 1892 during the term of Judge W. A. Spencer and Commissioners G. R. Armstrong, J. F. Cowsert, and H. W. McCaleb. Built at a cost of $3,150, the two-foot thick hewn stone walls gave the fortress the reputation for being "as secure as Huntsville State Prison". Among the many prisoners held here was the 1896 killer, Gip Hardin, brother of noted badman John Wesley Hardin. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1964