The Junction Eagle
The state historic marker for the Junction Eagle, Kimble County's only local newspaper

The state historic marker for the Junction Eagle is located at their offices two blocks north of Main Street on N 6th Street in downtown Junction.

Marker Text:
Kimble County's first newspaper began operations in February 1882. Editor J. F. Lewis' Washington Press printed four incarnations of the Junction newspaper: THE WESTERN TEXAN, the JUNCTION CITY CLIPPER, the KIMBLE COUNTY CITIZEN, and the JUNCTION CITIZEN-LIGHT. In May 1919 a group of businessmen, including Coke R. Stevenson, (Governor of Texas from 1941 to 1947) formed the Junction Publishing Company and renamed the paper the JUNCTION EAGLE. Though the EAGLE has changed hands several times, its mission remains the same. The JUNCTION EAGLE hometown newspaper continues to serve both as a source of information and a chronicle of our times. (1998)