Burt M. Fleming American Legion Post No. 237
The state historic marker in front of the former Burt M. Fleming American Legion Post in Junction

Burt Fleming was the first Kimble County man killed in World War I. He earned a decoration for bravery during the Battle of the Somme, and he is memorialized on the grounds of the Kimble County courthouse with the monument dedicated to his service and sacrifice.

This historic marker at the former Legion Post named for him is located at 101 N. 4th St. in downtown Junction.

In 2015 this building was the Kimble County Museum. In 2016 the Kimble County Museum has moved to the old hospital, and this building is being used as storage.

Marker Text:
Organized on May 15, 1919, American Legion Post No. 237 was named for Burt M. Fleming, who was killed in France during World War I. One of the best known organizations in Kimble County, the post sponsored such activities as charity functions, sporting events, celebrations, and conventions. In 1938 the Legion post built its own home of native rock on this site, embedding the interior walls with wartime memorabilia. A new memorial hall was erected following World War II, though the "Legion hut" continued to be used extensively. In 1966 the Legion granted the use of the hut to the county historical museum. (1998)