Kimble County's First Sawmill
14R E 426908 N 3373235
The site of Kimble County's first sawmill is marked with a state historic plaque near the south Llano River in Schreiner Park

This state historic marker is located at the corner of Main and North second streets in Junction's Schreiner Park.

Marker Text:
(489 feet east) Started 1877 on South Llano River by pioneers Claud, Lon and Sel Denman. Waterpower created by mill dam built by Claud, a stonemason. House at 210 E. Main is of their rawhide lumber, cut from local wood - used green before it warped and got too tough for nailing. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1966