Marble Dam - Natural Bridge State Park - North Adams, MA
This marble dam is claimed to be the only white marble dam in North America.

In North Adams, within the Natural Bridge State Park, is the marble dam.

The state park entrance is just off Mass. Route 8, about a quarter mile north east of the intersection of Route 8 and Mass. Route 2. From there, follow the road up, around the quarry, and to the ranger station and parking lot. There is a modest fee of $4 per vehicle. From there, it is a short walk to a bridge where you have a good view of the dam.

The dam is about 150 ft long. The spillway is 60 ft long and 15 ft high. The dam was used in the quarrying and milling operations. An aqueduct partially exists that transported water to the mills downstream where marble was worked on to make products. According to the sign at the park, the dam was built in the early 1800s, and the water powered the Hoosac marble Mill, which operated from 1851 to 1947.

Source:

Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (Natural Bridge State Park):