Junction Civil War Memorial -- City Cemetery, Junction TX
14R E 425018 N 3372598
A simple gray granite Civil War memorial honoring veterans on both sides of the conflict stands at the back of Junction City Cemetery in Junction

This gray granite memorial honoring veterans of the Civil War on either side of the conflict buried in Kimble County stands at the corner of S. 20th St. and S. Llano St. at the rear of Junction City Cemetery.

The monument reads as follows:

"In honor of the veterans of the War Between the States who lie in rest in Kimble County. Each of these American patriots served and fought valiantly for the form of government and way of life they believed to be right. May they rest in peace in a free United States of America.

Erected October 2005 by

Frontier Guards Camp #966
Sons of Confederate Veterans

Mary Harlow Griffith chapter #16
Order of Confederate Rose"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/01/2005

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Sons of Confederate Veterans and Order of Confederate Rose

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):