Wetherby Castle, Castle Garth, Wetherby, W Yorks, UK
A plaque on the wall of Castle Garth marking the original presence of a castle on the site.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In the 19th century there were visible foundations of a large building on Castle Garth. These visible remains were removed prior to 1882, according to the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal of 1882. There were, however, foundations and vaults below ground. Excavation revealed a short lived Norman tower – keep castle. Foundations of a rectangular building were excavated in 1922 by the then owner of Castle Garth, and were interpreted at the time as a keep.

The plaque reads

“During the civil wars which followed the death of Henry I, the Percy family built a castle on this site to guard the ford across the River Wharfe against raids by the armies from Scotland which then controlled England to the North of Yorkshire. Built without royal permission it was demolished by order of Henry II. Only the foundations of the keep remain.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Wetherby Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Wetherby Castle