Burnett Horse Ranch
14S E 535681 N 3772894
Texas Historical Marker near the northeast corner of TX 240 and Slama Rd, west of Burkburnett, TX, noting the past nearby presence of the horse ranch operated by Samuel Burk Burnett and his family.

Marker Text:
In the 1870s, Samuel Burk Burnett started the 6666 (Four Sixes) ranch in Wichita County. Cattle operations were near the center of the county. Drought in the 1880s led Burnett and other ranchers to lease thousands of acres of grazing land from the Comanche and Kiowa tribes across the Red River in Indian Territory. Burnett purchased land for a horse ranch along the Red. During this time the 6666 saw its greatest period of expansion, and Burnett improved the quality of his cattle and horses through selective breeding. When 6666 headquarters moved to King County, Burk's son, Tom Burnett, kept ranching in Wichita County. The family sold the horse ranch in 1906, and the headquarters house burned in the 1940s. (2013) Marker is Property of the State of Texas Addendum plate: Burnett Horse Ranch Headquarters 1886-1906 Flying Horseman Ranch Since 1955 Named after World War II B24 Bomb Group Owner: James Ludeke Family 3 miles north