L'Orgue de l'église Saint-Pierre - Chartres, France
31U E 388498 N 5366722
[EN] Organ several times dismantled and ascended from the church of Saint-Pierre de Chartres. [FR] Orgue plusieurs fois démonté et remonté de l'église Saint-Pierre de Chartres.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] A small rood organ appears in 1595, removed in 1598 and replaced by a large instrument built on a tribune at the bottom of the nave. The brother organist Robert Egasse worked there with the factor Roch d'Argillières. It is an instrument with eight whole sets arranged on a single keyboard.

New organs, built by Jehan Thierry, master organ builder of Paris, were born in 1671. (Inauguration in the presence of Nicolas Le Bègue).

At the Revolution, the instrument still in place, is dispersed and the organs disappear with their buffet.

In 1846 a modest accompanying organ was replaced in 1867 by Charles Gadault's new organ on the site of the present organ (18 sets on two keyboards and pedalboard).

In 1912, the Abbé Tronchet combines the 10 games of the organ of the chapel of the seminary of St Chéron with the 18 games of the organ of Gadault.

In 1917, the organ was dismantled due to the rapid deterioration of the instrument, due to excess moisture, and St Pierre remained organ-free until it was rebuilt in 1922 by Abbé Tronchet.

The piping of the previous instrument is reused, enriched with two new sets, a Barker machine and an electric bellows. It is the instrument with two keyboards of 56 notes and pedal of 30 notes as we know it today.

Maintenance work is carried out by factor Wolfgang Scherpf (1964 and 1980). In 1969, Madame Simone Choffel, organist, created the Association of Friends of the organ of Saint-Pierre de Chartres. Maintenance of the instrument by the Beuchet-Debierre establishments (Jacques Picaud). The lifting is ensured by Jacques Barbéris, then by Marc Hédelin

[FR] Un petit orgue de jubé apparait en 1595, enlevé en 1598 et remplacé par un grand instrument construit sur une tribune en fond de nef. Le frère organiste Robert Egasse y travaille avec le facteur Roch d'Argillières. Il s'agit d'un instrument à huit jeux entiers disposés sur un unique clavier.

De nouvelles orgues, construites par Jehan Thierry, maître facteur d'orgue de Paris, voient le jour en 1671.(Inauguration en présence de Nicolas Le Bègue).

A la Révolution, l'instrument toujours en place,est dispersé et les orgues disparaissent avec leur buffet.

En 1846 un modeste orgue d'accompagnement est remplacé en 1867 par de nouvelles orgues de Charles Gadault à l'emplacement de l'orgue actuel ( 18 jeux sur deux claviers et pédalier).

En 1912, l'abbé Tronchet combine les 10 jeux de l'orgue de la chapelle du séminaire de St Chéron avec les 18 jeux des orgues de Gadault.

En 1917, l'orgue est démonté du fait de la détérioration rapide de l'instrument, par excès d'humidité, et St Pierre resta sans orgue jusqu'à sa recontruction en 1922 par l'abbé Tronchet.

La tuyauterie de l'instrument précédent est réutilisée,enrichie de deux jeux nouveaux, d'une machine Barker et d'une souflerie électrique. C'est l'instrument à deux claviers de 56 notes et pédalier de 30 notes tel que nous le connaissons aujourd'hui.

Des travaux d'entretien sont effectués par le facteur Wolfgang Scherpf (1964 et 1980). En 1969, Madame Simone Choffel, organiste titulaire, crée l'Association des amis de l'orgue de Saint-Pierre de Chartres. Entretien de l'instrument par les établissements Beuchet-Debierre (Jacques Picaud). Le relevage est assuré par Jacques Barbéris, puis par Marc Hédelin