Former Itaska Methodist - Barker, NY
This church is the right size to be a house, which is its current use.
Location: New York, United States

The building has been fixed up since the photo taken of Religious Structures of Broome County

7671 rte 79, Barker, NY

Itaska is a small hamlet between Whitney Point and Chenango Forks. It was a place that shipped milk from the farms in the area. It was never large. It is lucky that the church has been preserved as a house. It is a small white building, probably built in the 1800s. Barker was settled in the late 1700s.

History of Barker 1924
(visit link)
"Because of the native ability of the people who settled in Barker, and because of the excellent water power afforded by the Chenango and the Tioughnioga rivers, the township prospered. For many years Chenango Forks did an extensive lumber business. The coming of the Chenango canal in 1837 still further aided in developing this vicinity, as did also the building of the Utica and Chenango Valley, now the D. L. & W. railroad.
An act of the Legislature passed April 18th, 1831, provided for the creation of the new town of Barker, which was then cut from the township of Lisle, which had previously been taken away from Union...The most important village in the township of Barker is Chenango Forks,...Itaska is another hamlet of Barker, situated between Chenango Forks and Whitney Point, on the line of the D. L. & W. railroad. Here there is a general store conducted and owned by Percy Burchard, who is also postmaster at this point. Itaska is in the midst of a fine dairying section and a large quantity of milk is shipped from its station...With the following which indicates the fluctuations which have taken place in the township of Barker, we shall conclude our history of this highly favored community: 1835, 1,150; 1840, 1,285; 1850, 1,456; 1860, 1,090; 1870, 1,396; 1880, 1,333; 1890, 1,100; 1900, 1,072; 1910, 948; 1820, 1,003."
Active church?: No

Service times: