Berkshire Volunteer Patriots in Bennington Battle Monument - Walamoosac, NY
18T E 638364 N 4755361
This monument at the Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site in New York honors militia men from Massachusetts.
Location: New York, United States

In Walamoosac, within the Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site, is this monument that honors militia men from Massachusetts.

The battlefield is located on the north side of New York Route 67, roughly a mile west of the state line. After driving through the entrance, drive up the road to one of the parking lots, then hike to the top of a small hill where there is a flagpole and plaza. The monument is one of the monuments that is downhill from the crest.

The monument is made of granite and has two bronze plaques embedded in it. The larger plaque is a bas relief of a scene showing soldiers advancing into the woods. Two figures are standing in the foreground. There are names inscribed in the border below the scene. The names are as follows:
Parson Thos. Allen, Col. Adab Stafford, Col. Benj Simmonds, and Col. David Rosster. Also listed are the Sturbridge Indians.

The plaque below has the following text:
Erected by
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
as a tribute to her patriotic volunteers
who rendered valuable service in the repulse
of the Burgoyne Garrison at the Battle of Bennington
August 16, 1777
1931"

According to the Smithsonian Art Inventory entry, this monument was dedicated in 1931. The sculptor was William Gordon Huff.