Military Building Ruins -- Fort McKavett State Historic Site, Menard Co. TX
14R E 394009 N 3410860
Ruins of various types of military buildings dot the landscape at Fort McKavett state historic site in Menard County TX

The Fort McKavett state historic site along FM 864 in far southwestern Menard County taxes offers a fascinating glimpse into military fort life on the Texas frontier in the 1850s-1880ss. Some buildings have been restored, however others were left in ruins, awaiting excavation, study, and interpretation.

Although only active for 30 years, Fort McKavett was an important military post on the Texas frontier during a time of clashes with Indians. Soldiers of the military fort patrolled a vast untamed wilderness, keeping law and order and protecting Anglo settlers who were filtering into the region. Abandoned to the Confederacy at the start of the Civil War, the fort was reoccupied after the Civil War ended and finally abandoned in 1883.

The state historic marker at the front of Fort McKavett explains some of the history here as follows:

"SITE OF FORT MCKAVETT

Established March 14, 1852 by the United States war department as a protection to frontier settlers against hostile Indians. Named in honor of Captain Henry McKavett, who fell at the Battle of Monterrey, September 21, 1846. Evacuated by federal troops, March 22, 1859. Reoccupied April 1, 1868. Abandoned June 30, 1883.

Erected by the State of Texas, 1936"
Type: Ruin

Fee: $4

Hours:
Monday through Saturday 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. closed on federal or state holidays, Christmas Day, New Year's Day, and Thanksgiving day,