Copperas Methodist Church - Copperas Community, Kimble County, TX
A historic (now former) Methodist church along the route of the OST.

Travelers along the OST would have passed by the Copperas Methodist Church when it was still in existence, before the Copperas community emptied and the building was abandoned. The historic church building was located just a few yards off of the Old Spanish Trail auto route.

After the US 290 designation was dropped in this part of west Texas with the completion of the I-10, this section of the OST was redesignated as FM 1674, and has ever since been used as part of a network of frontage and local-access roads supporting the I-10.

If this building was not recognized by a state historic marker erected in 1968, we never would have known that it was not just the first church in the area, but a Methodist Church.

Today the ghost town of Copperas lies along the I-10 freeway, but all that remains of the community is the beautiful cemetery nearby and this abandoned church building.

In 2016 this church building is located on private property, however you can see it from the gate to the ranch and the historic marker is located on public right-of-way along the FM 1674 (the old US 290). It would have been publicly accessible in the 1920s-1940s, and maybe was even a place to stop and picnic.

The state historic marker (erected 1968) reads as follows:

"First Church in community
COPPERAS METHODIST CHURCH

Organized in 1881 by circuit rider, Andrew Jackson Potter, who helped firmly establish the Methodist church in West Texas. Before construction of church on this site in 1917, services were held in schoolhouse or under brush arbor 3/4 mi. SW on west bank, Copperas Creek.

Building site was donated by J. A. Cowsert. Lumber was hauled here by wagon from Menard. Labor was donated by members and other local residents.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968"
Submission Criteria: