Former Copperas Methodist Church -- Copperas TX
14R E 405963 N 3374583
The former Copperas Methodist Church building, although abandoned, still stands in the vanished community of Copperas Texas

If this building was not recognized by a state historic marker, we never would have known that it was not just the first church in the area, but a Methodist Church. It is very plain, in keeping with the lack of materials and the difficulties of the frontier life in Texas.

Today the community of Copperas lies along the I-10 freeway, but all that remains of the community is the beautiful cemetery nearby and this abandoned church building.

This church building is located on private property, however you can see it from the gate to the ranch and the historic marker is located on public right-of-way along the FM 1674 (the old US 290).

The waymark coordinates are for the historic marker, which is in a nice pull-out and gives a good view of the church.

The state historic marker reads as follows:

"First Church in community
COPPERAS METHODIST CHURCH

Organized in 1881 by circuit rider, Andrew Jackson Potter, who helped firmly establish the Methodist church in West Texas. Before construction of church on this site in 1917, services were held in schoolhouse or under brush arbor 3/4 mi. SW on west bank, Copperas Creek.

Building site was donated by J. A. Cowsert. Lumber was hauled here by wagon from Menard. Labor was donated by members and other local residents.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968"
Active church?: No