Copperas Methodist Church
14R E 405964 N 3374583
The state historic marker along the FM 1674 in the vanished community of Copperas TX, once remote, but now next to I-10

The Copperas Methodist Church was the first Methodist church in the local area. The lumber for this church was called by mule from Menard. Today it is a neglected structure on private property but can be seen through the gate leading onto the ranch which contains it.

Marker Text:
First Church in Community Organized in 1881 by circuit rider, Andrew Jackson Potter, who helped firmly establish the Methodist Church in West Texas. Before construction of church on this site in 1917, services were held in schoolhouse or under brush arbor 3/4 mi. S.W., on west bank, Copperas Creek. Building site was donated by J. A. Cowsert. Lumber was hauled here by wagon from Menard. Labor was donated by members and other local residents. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968