Svatý Hubert - Dum U Jelena, Praha, CZ
33U E 458497 N 5548241
The satue of Saint Hubertus by Ignaz Franz Platzer, who was inspired by a similar sculpture of the Ferdinand Brokoff.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Saint Hubertus or Hubert (c. 656–727 AD) became Bishop of Liège in 708 AD. He was a Christian saint who was the patron saint of hunters, mathematicians, opticians, and metalworkers. Known as the Apostle of the Ardennes, he was called upon, until the early 20th century, to cure rabies through the use of the traditional St Hubert's Key.

Venerated in: Roman Catholic Church, Anglican Church, Eastern Orthodox Church

Feast: 3 November

Attributes: bishop celebrating Mass as an angel brings him a scroll; bishop with a hound and hunting horn; bishop with a stag with a crucifix; horn; horse; huntsman adoring a stag with a crucifix in its antlers; kneeling before a stag as an angel brings him a stole; kneeling in prayer, a hound before him and often with hunting gear nearby; knight with a banner showing the stag's head and crucifix; stag; stag with a crucifix over its head; young courtier with two hounds

Patronage: patron saint of hunters, mathematicians, opticians and metalworkers "

source: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Anglican Church, Eastern Orthodox Church

Statue Location: House at the Three gourds, sometimes called The Five pumpkins, At gourds or At Deer

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: Ignaz Franz Platzer