Bazilika sv. Prokopa - Trebíc. CZ
St. Procopius Basilica is a Romanesque-Gothic Christian church in Trebíc, Czech Republic.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

"The history of the basilica is closely associated with the history of the former Benedictine monastery in Trebíc. Before the basilica was constructed there was a chapel of St. Procopius, which was built in the year 1104 and was consecrated by Herman, Bishop of Prague. Five years later, the monastery already had its own church. This was consecrated in year 1109 by then Bishop of Prague, Jan II. In the crypt of the church Duke Litold Znojemský was buried, one of the founders of the monastery, and three years later his brother and Duke Oldrich Brnenský, the second founder of the monastery, was likewise interred.

The monastery grew rich and its influence swelled. For about half of the 13th century the monastery was rebuilt and fortified. This reconstruction was started in about the year 1240 and finished in the year 1260. The reconstruction meant the disappearance of romanesque architecture in the monastery, but allowed for the new basilica to be built. The basilica is preserved in its original style to this day."

source: (visit link)