First Christian Church of Aubrey - Aubrey, TX
14S E 687493 N 3687191
The First Christian Church of Aubrey is located at 410 N Main St, Aubrey, TX. Sunday services are at 10:45 AM.

A 2005 Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Early Disciples of Christ in this area met as part of a Union church in the Spring Hill Community, where several denominations held services under a brush arbor and in a local schoolhouse. In October 1894, the Disciples established this Christian Church in Aubrey under the leadership of Elders R.C. Horn and E.B. Holmes. A frame sanctuary here served the church until a tornado destroyed it in 1918. Members soon rebuilt and continued their support of missions and benevolences in the process. An early commitment to area Bible schools meant dramatic growth for the young church and set the course for its history of worship, service and outreach.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Status: Active House of Worship