Café Louvre (1930) - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458378 N 5547930
Kavárna Louvre byla založena v roce 1902 a od pocátku byla špickou pražského kavárenství i centrem kulturního dení. / Café Louvre was founded in 1902 and from the beginning the the tip of Prague café and cultural center.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

" Kavárna s názvem svetoznámé galerie zde stála již pred více než sto lety v roce 1902. Podnik navštevovali Karel Capek, Franz Kafka nebo v dobe své pražské profesury Albert Einstein.
Život kavárny byl násilne prerušen komunistickým pucem v roce 1948, kdy její vybavení létalo okny ven na Národní trídu.
Na kulturní kvas se obnovením podniku podarilo navázat po roce 1992, kdy zdevastované prostory prošly významnou rekonstrukcí.

Svuj stálý stul zde míval ceský herec Eduard Vojan (1853-1920). Od roku 1913 u neho sedávali nemectí spisovatelé Otto Pick a Franz Werfel. Od roku 1902 se zde pravidelne scházel i nemecký filozofický kroužek, vyznávající ucení Franze Brentana (1838-1917). Hlásili se k nemu napríklad experimentální psycholog Josef Eisenmeyer, soukromý docent Alfred Kastil, Oskar Kraus, ucenec známý tím, že odmítl teorii relativity, a proslulý svou parafrází na Illiadu (vyšla pod názvem Meyriade); Berta Fantová, budoucí profesor estetiky Emil Utitz (1883-1956), Hugo Bergmann a nekolik významných studentu práv - Felix Weltsch, Max Brod a Franz Kafka.

Brod byl však na podzim 1905 ze spolku vyloucen a Kafka ze solidarity vystoupil také. To jim nicméne nezabránilo navštevovat svou oblíbenou kavárnu i nadále. Jak vyplývá z jejich korespondence, strávili zde napríklad „príjemné, milé chvíle“ 7. listopadu 1907 pri cetbe Legendárních moralit od Julese Laforgua. „Brodova“ skupina zde mela pronajatou separátní klubovní místnost.

Louvre byl pražskými spisovateli využíván také jako kancelár, o cemž svedcí mimo jiné Broduv dopis z kvetna 1912, adresovaný vydavateli Axelu Junckerovi, dopisy Arneho Laurina, pozdejšího šéfredaktora Prager Presse, a Františka Langera, který psal na dopisní papír kavárny Louvre dramaturgu Františku Kohlovi.

Od prelomu 19. století zacaly Louvre navštevovat dámy z vyšších spolecenských vrstev a postupne jej ucinily i oporou hnutí za emancipaci žen.

Podnik se pozdeji rozrostl o sklepní prostory budovy podobné labyrintu, ve kterých nyní mimo jiné sídlí jazzový klub. V lednu roku 1915 tam byl otevren vinný sklípek Louvru, kterému se ríkalo „Katakomby“. Zde byla i „plzenská restaurace Grand“.

V letech 1911-1912 pusobil na pražské nemecké universite Albert Einstein. Patril k pravidelným hostum úterních veceru v salónu výše zmínené paní Berty Fantové. V kavárne Louvre na Národní tríde sedával s Georgem Pickem a s Vladimírem Heinrichem, pozdejším profesorem astronomie na ceské universite.

V roce 1911 byla kavárna Louvre poctena tremi výborovými schuzemi Umeleckého sdružení Sursum. Mezi cleny spolku mužeme císt jména jako Emil Pacovský, Josef Váchal, Jan Konupek, Jan Zrzavý, E. Frynta, M. Alšová, R. Medek a další. Podle Emila Pacovského „Umení skupiny „SURSUM“ jest protichudné všem realistním smerum umeleckým, obírajíc se jedine záležitostmi duchovními a kultickými.“ Razítko sdružení, jakož i legitimace clenu ztvárnil technikou svého osobitého drevoritu zakládající clen sdružení Josef Váchal.

15. února 1925 se v kavárne Louvre sešlo 38 spisovatelu na ustavující valné hromade Ceskoslovenského centra PEN klubu. Jeho prvním predsedou byl Karel Capek. Cestným hostem první penklubové vecere se stal prezident republiky T. G. Masaryk. "

zdroj: (visit link)

"This Café, bearing the name of the world’s famous gallery, has been standing here for over a century, since 1902. Among its guests were Karel Capek, Franz Kafka as well as Albert Einstein during his professorship in Prague.
The Café’s life was interrupted by force in 1948 by the communist coup when all café fixtures were thrown out of the windows into Narodni Avenue.
The cultural melting pot was revived in the place after 1992 when the devastated premises underwent a complete reconstruction.

Eduard Vojan [1853-1920], a famous Czech actor, used to have his favorite table here. German writers Otto Pick and Franz Werfel joined him here in 1913. German Philosophical Circle professing the teachings of Franz Brentan [1838-1917] started their regular meetings here in 1902. The Circle’s members included amongst others an experimental psychologist, Josef Eisenmeyer, a private senior lecturer, Alfred Kastil, Oskar Kraus, a scholar known for his refusal of the relativity theory and his Illias paraphrase – published as Meyrias, Berta Fantova, Emil Utitz [1883-1956], a latter aesthetics professor, Hugo Bergmann, and several significant law students – Felix Weltsch, Max Brod, and Franz Kafka.

In autumn 1905, Brod was expelled from the Circle, and Kafka, sympathizing, seceded shortly after. It wouldn’t stop them from visiting their favorite café, though. As documented in their correspondence, they spent “ pleasant and relaxing moments” here on the 7th of November 1907, reading Legendary Moralities by Jules Laforgue. Brod’s group rented a separate clubroom for themselves here.

Café Louvre was also used by Prague writers as an office, as we can read in Brod’s letter dated May 1912, addressed to a publisher named Axel Juncker, or in letters by Arne Laurin, a latter editor-in-chief of Prager Presse, and František Langer, who wrote his letters to a playwright, František Kohl, using Café Louvre’s letterhead papers.

Since the turn of the 19th century, upper class ladies started visiting the Café, and gradually even made it a bastion supporting female emancipation.

The Café later extended its premises with a cellar resembling a labyrinth, these days also housing a jazz club. In January 1915, a Louvre’s wine cellar called “The Catacombs” welcomed its first guests there. There also used to be a “Pilsner Grand Restaurant” there.

In 1911-1912, Albert Einstein worked at The Prague German University. He was one of the regular guests of Mrs. Berta Fantová’s (mentioned above) Tuesday evenings. He used to sit at Café Louvre on Národni Avenue with George Pick and Vladimir Heinrich, later a professor of astronomy at the Czech University.

In 1911, Café Louvre was honored by three Committee meetings of the Sursum Art Association. Among the association members there were artists like Emil Pacovský, Josef Váchal, Jan Konupek, Jan Zrzavý, E. Frynta, M. Alšová, R. Medek and others. According to Emil Pacovský, “The art of the Sursum group is antagonistic to all the realistic art schools and is occupying itself solely with spiritual and cult matters.”

The Association’s stamp as well as member cards were created by a founding member of the Association, Josef Váchal, using his specific woodcutting technique.

On 15th February 1925, thirty-eight writers met in Café Louvre at a constituent General Meeting of the PEN Club Czechoslovak Center. Karel Capek became its first Chairman, and President of the Republic, T.G. Masaryk, was an honorable guest to the first PEN Club dinner. "

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1930