Národní trída a Most císare Františka I. (1890) - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458161 N 5547848
Národní trída is one of the important avenues in Prague. In the centre of the picture is the bridge of Emperor Franz I. (also called Chain Bridge)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Národní trída is placed on the boundary of New Town and Old Town, in the southwest direction from the centre of the city. In the 1900s, the name of the avenue was Nové Aleje (New Avenue, German: Neue Allee), but its name was changed through the years: V alejích, V nových alejích, V stromoradí, Uršulinská, U Retezového mostu or Ferdinandova. In the 19th century, important buildings and institutions, such as the National Theatre and the Czech Academy of Sciences were built here.

source: (visit link)

The bridge of Emperor Franz I. (also called Chain Bridge) was (after Charles Bridge), Prague's second bridge over the Vltava. The bridge in the years 1841-1898 linked Narodni trida (in the 19th century was called the New avenues) through Strelecký island with Újezd and Lesser Town. In the years 1898-1901 it was rebuilt as a stone bridge. After the founding of the republic was renamed the Legion Bridge.
Year photo was taken: 1890