Triangle Baptist Church - Triangle, NY
18T E 427508 N 4687717
This church was built in 1832 in the hamlet of Triangle. The Town of Triangle includes the village of Whitney Point which is much larger and has the town offices.
Location: New York, United States

Gazetteer and Business Directory of Broome and Tioga Counties, N.Y. for 1872-3
(visit link)
"The Triangle Baptist Church located in Triangle was organized in August 30, 1831. The church edifice...was built the following year at a cost of 1650 dollars." There were 45 members in 1872.

Religious Structures of Broome County photos:

History of the Town of Triangle
(visit link)
"That the township forged rapidly to the front may be determined from the fact that in 1830 not less than 1,000 people lived in the part of Lisle set apart to be the township of Triangle the following year....in 1835...there were a half score saw mills working practically night and day, two big grist mills, two fulling mills, two cotton mills and four tanneries."
wikipedia (visit link)
"The area was first settled around 1791...Triangle – The hamlet of Triangle is in the south part of the town on NY Route 206 at the junction of County Road 133.
Whitney Point – The village of Whitney Point is in the southwest part of the town by I-81 and US-11."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: