Kartouzská brána - vnitrní strana (1862) - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 457398 N 5547785
Baroque Kartouzska Gate was build 1694 to replace Renaissance gate on this place. In 1862 was bricked and replaced by neo-Gothic Újezdská Gate. Both gates were demolished in 1892. The view from inside of town.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Kartouzská brána je zaniklá pražská stavba. Byla nazývaná též branou Újezdskou, byla renesancne upravena roku 1551 a koncem 17. století barokne prestavena. Stávala na konci Hladové zdi. Roku 1862 byla z duvodu nedostatecné kapacity zazdena a vedle ní vystavena nová vetší Újezdská brána v novogotickém stylu se tremi otvory. I ta byla ovšem po 30. letech zborena a cetné zbytky puvodního opevnení a obou bran se dochovaly vetšinou jen v suterénech jednotlivých domu."

source: (visit link)

Baroque Kartouzska Gate was build 1694 to replace Renaissance gate on this place. It was replaced, due tu insufficient capacity, by Újezdská Gate, built in 1862 in neo-Gothic style. Both gates were demolished in 1892. Numerous remains of the original fortifications and gates are preserved mostly in the basements of the houses.
Year photo was taken: 1862