Keeper's Dwelling - Point Cabrillo Light Station - Caspar, CA
The keeper's dwelling at Point Cabrillo.

"The three two-story Keeper's dwellings are significant as contributing elements of the light station. The center building is somewhat larger than the other two and it was reserved for the Head Keeper's family. They are all quite similar in appearance. The buildings in this group are an excellent example of the Craftsman style of residential design very popular in California in the early years of this century. Rustic architectural features such as massive exposed beams .and brackets and exterior wood shingles make this style perfectly suited to the light station of the north coast fishing fleet. Throughout the first two decades of the 20th century a number of craftsman style Keeper's dwellings were erected in California—especially in the lumbering region along the north coast. Today, only these and the ones in Point Loma in San Diego remain. These buildings meet registration requirements for their property type. The integrity of the structure is quite complete and most architectural features have been preserved. The buildings are in very good condition. Exterior modifications appear to be limited to portions of several porches having been closed in. These modifications appear to have been made not many years after the station's founding and do not detract from the historical appearance of the buildings. Modifications have occurred in the interior as the building has been brought up to modern living standards. Most of the features of historical interest—fireplaces, woodwork, windows, staircases, etc.—have been preserved."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Cabrillo Light Station

45300 Lighthouse Rd. , Caspar