New York Telephone Company Building - New York, NY
A historic building in downtown Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Verizon Building – previously known as the Barclay-Vesey Building and the New York Telephone Company Building – is a 32-story building located at 140 West Street between Barclay and Vesey Streets, going through to Washington Street, in the TriBeCa neighborhood of Manhattan, New York City. The building was constructed from 1923 to 1927, and was designed in the Art Deco style by Ralph Walker of the firm McKenzie, Voorhees & Gmelin. The building is adjacent to the World Trade Center site and 7 World Trade Center, and it experienced major damage in the September 11, 2001 attacks. Its thick masonry exterior and use of masonry to protect steel columns and structural elements helped the building withstand the attacks. Restoration of the building after the attacks took three years, at a cost of $1.4 billion. The building, which has been called "one of the most significant structures in skyscraper design", was the longtime corporate headquarters of Verizon Communications."
140 W. St. , New York

County / Borough / Parish: New York