Our Lady of Good Counsel - Fort Bragg, CA
Our Lady of Good Counsel in Fort Bragg, CA.

"The little building at Main and Oak was condemned in the late 1940’s, at a time when plans were already being formed to build a new church on land acquired at Harold and Maple Streets. What is now St. Francis Hall was built at the old site in 1948 to serve as a temporary church. In 1950, construction on the present Our Lady of Good Counsel Church was started and saw its completion after two years..

The OLGC Church is a beautiful structure of contemporary design and built of native redwood at a cost of approximately $45,000. It measures 36 by 86 square feet and seats 230. Within the same year, the rectory was built, with a vision to construct a full-term, 8-year school and a convent for teaching sisters. During the mid-1950's; however, plans were narrowed down and the present five-room school was built in 1959.

Upon the death of Archbishop John J. Mitty of San Francisco in 1961, the Holy See established three new dioceses, and in 1962 Fort Bragg became part of the new Diocese of Santa Rosa. At the present time, OLGC Parish consists of 500 registered families, which multiply to over 1,700 persons." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship