Oakland, Tennessee
Fire, police, and city hall all together in this small cove.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of city hall: Fayette County
Location of city hall:

“Oakland TN was established in 1830 on both sides of Stage Road, a road running from Memphis through Raleigh, through Oakland and on to Somerville. Dr. James A Hunter erected the first house and he and his brothers opened the first dry goods store. By 1831, Oakland had enough residents for a post office.” from The History of Fayette County, Tennessee pages 256-257

Oakland was incorporated on February 1st 1919

The building is a pole-barn style construction, and obviously a new addition to the community. It houses the police Department and the Parks & Recreation Department with the Fire Department attached to the rear. Aluminum siding and plain brown sides.

Name: City Hall

170 Doss Circle, Oakland, TN 38060