OLDEST -- Existing Public Building in San Saba County, San Saba TX
14R E 527179 N 3451285
The San Saba County Jail is the oldest public building in San Saba County still in use. Tells ya something about life on the frontier.

For those who have not made the involuntary trip, and who therefore may be unfamiliar with the location of the San Saba County Jail: It's located at East Commerce and South Water Street in downtown San Saba TX.

In Dec 2016 we had to wait for a prisoner and jailer to clear the area before taking our photos, so this jail is still VERY MUCH in use.

The state historic marker in frint of the jail reads as follows:

"SAN SABA COUNTY JAIL

County's oldest existing public building. Erected in 1884, the structure cost $13,000 and lot $300. Jail was built of blue limestone in Italianate Texas style. A 12-foot-high board fence (built after an 1886 jail break) has been replaced. Jailer lived on first floor.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1969"
Type of documentation of superlative status: state historic marker