Guest House Museum - Fort Bragg, CA
The Guest House Museum in Fort Bragg, CA.

"25 years ago, the State of California declared that the Guest House Museum in Downtown Fort Bragg a point of historical interest.

It was built mostly from coastal redwood in 1892 for Tom Johnson, a family business partner in Fort Bragg Redwood Company, as his private residence. All wood used in the structure was milled by Fort Bragg Redwood Company.

Before the house was finished and by direction of the company’s founder, Charles Russell Johnson, it became the lumber company’s home for senior officials and VIP guest visitors to the Fort Bragg mill and logging sites.

Fort Bragg Redwood Company became Union Lumber Company in 1905 and the Guest House continued in its role until ULCo sold to Boise-Cascade Corporation, and later still to Georgia-Pacific Corp. G-P donated the home to the City of Fort Bragg on closing their Fort Bragg plant in the 1990s.

Today, the Mill Site is being developed with a number of uses in mind, including business and wildlife viewing. A coastal trail is being built will soon give the public access to the site." (visit link)
Theme:
Local