Point Arena, CA
The city hall for Point Arena, CA.

About the city: "Point Arena (formerly, Punta Arenas and Puntas Arenas) is a small coastal city in Mendocino County, California, United States. Point Arena is located 31 miles (50 km) west of Hopland, at an elevation of 118 feet (36 m) . The population was 449 at the 2010 census, down from 474 at the 2000 census, making it one of the smallest incorporated cities in the state. Its main street comprises part of State Route 1, California's coastal artery. Along with a number of other Mendocino County coastal communities, Point Arena is associated with the hippie and subsequent counterculture groups. Reportedly, the economy is largely geared toward servicing the summertime tourist industry. The City is near the headquarters of the tribal lands of Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria." (visit link)

History: "The first European to record Point Arena was Spaniard Bartolomé Ferrer in 1543, who named it Cabo de Fortunas (Spanish for "cape of fortunes"). The cape was renamed to Punta Delgado (narrow point) in 1775 by lieutenant Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra (commander of the schooner Sonora), part of a royal expedition chartered by the government of Mexico to map the north coast of Alta California. Later the point, and the small harbor town south of it, were called Barra de Arena (i.e. sandbar) and finally Point Arena (literally "sand point").
The Punta Arenas post office opened in 1858, and was renamed Point Arena in 1889.[4] The first store at Point Arena opened in 1859.[4] Point Arena incorporated in 1908.[4]
The Point Arena area is also home to the Point Arena Cable Station, although the station is technically located in nearby Manchester. Built in 1956 by AT&T Corporation, the cable station serves as the eastern terminus of several undersea cables, including the JUSCN and connections to Hawaii and Canada.[10][11][12] In 2002, AT&T applied for a permit from the EPA to connect an existing fiber optic conduit to the cable station, since further construction would cause incidental damage to the habitat of the endangered Point Arena Mountain Beaver." (visit link)

About the building: The building is located on CA 1 as you enter the city limits. It's a simple building with a slanted roof and beigg walls. The building houses the city hall, a courthouse (that holds court only 3 days a year) and the Veterans Memorial building.
Name: Point Arena City Hall

Point Arena, CA USA