Ruins of the Old Hospital - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644505 N 4844860
The ruins of the old hôpital Quiqueran are located near the Saint-Blaise chapel on the site of the castle of Les Baux-de-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"This hospital was built in the sixteenth century during the Wars of Religion, on the will of Jeanne de Quiqueran, wife of Honoré des Martins, governor of Les Baux-de-Provence. Renamed later "Hôtel Dieu et Charité des Baux", it closed only in 1787. This "Charitable House" lived through the rents of individuals that their heirs continued to pay from generation to generation. Some were paid in money, but most were paid in the form of donations of wheat, wine, or oil.

The hospital consisted on the ground floor of a portico formed by three large arcades, and on the upper floor a gallery adorned with columns supporting the roof. The entrance was on the other side, to the north, on a street formerly lined with houses. The facade without any decoration, was very austere."

Type: Ruin

Fee: Yes

Hours:
Open every day throughout the year January, February, November, December: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. March, October: 9.30 a.m.-6.30 p.m. April, May, June, September: 9 a.m.-7 p.m. July and August: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.