Garcia Lodge No. 240 - Point Arena, CA
An Odd Fellows Lodge in Point Arena, CA.

"The Oddfellows Building (ca. 1928) is a rectangular two-story stucco structure with store-front at ground level. A red tile sloping parapet conceals a -flat roo-f. Second floor windows are wood framed and double hung 2/4. The letters "IOOF" and four small square medallions are raised in relief above the windows. Band molding separates the upper and lower stories. The ground floor has two entrances. A wood and glass double door with arched transom lies slightly recessed within an arched opening at the south end of the facade and leads upstairs. A storefront with twelve transom lights and commercial entry fills the remainder of the facade. The I.O.O.F. Hall is one of Point Arena's most important buildings. It contributes to the historic district and has individual historical and architectural significance. The building, like many of those constructed after the 1927 fire, has a stucco siding and a recessed front door flanked by display windows. Unlike most of the others, it features a wide variety of design elements, the most unusual of which are medallions beneath the cornice, recessed windows on the second story, and an arched entryway leading to the upper floor. The elements are combined to produce a pleasing small example of the Spanish Colonial Revival. The building is one of two in the district designed in any of the period revival styles that were so popular elsewhere in the 1920s. The "I.O.O.F." in raised letters below the cornice states the building's original and current purpose. The local Oddfellows lodge, which predates the building by over sixty years, was one of the town's two most prestigious fraternal organizations. It had built two previous halls and established a long record of civic involvement before constructing this reinforced concrete building on the site of the burnt-out predecessor. The single—pane display windows constitute the only major alteration." (visit link)

The address is: 185 Main St.
Meetings on: 3rd Wednesday – 7:00 PM