215 Main Street - Point Arena Historic Commercial District - Point Arena, CA
215 Main Street in Point Arena, CA.

"The Travel Center (1927) is a one story yellow brick building with entry doors at right and left ends of the facade. A display window is centrally positioned between the two doors. Transoms lie above the display window and the two glass doors. A few shallow cement steps lead up to the two doors. A plain, wide frieze above the storefront is banded at the top and bottom by slightly protruding bands of brick. This building, one of many constructed after the 1927 fire, contributes to the character of the historic district. Like many other downtown structures, it has a parapet with a straight horizontal cornice. The building is of medium size and provides a transition between the large mercantile building on the north and smaller structures to the south. The building's construction material is brick and offers a contrast to the stucco exteriors that predominate in the district. The bricks were salvaged from the old mercantile building, which may explain why this building went up so quickly after the fire. Construction was completed on October 29, 1927. The first tenant was the post office, which had also occupied the previous building on the site. The structure has several interesting architectural elements the frieze with horizontal bands, the recessed windows and entrance ways, appearance. and the transoms over both doors and retains its original." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Arena Historic: Commercial District

215 Main Street Point Arena, CA