225 Main Street - Point Arena Historic Commercial District - Point Arena, CA
225 Main Street is now the community library.

"The Point Arena Mercantile Company Building (1928) is one of the larger buildings in the commercial Main Street district. The building is covered in stucco, which masks the reinforced concrete beneath. The ground floor level has three bays with piers separating the major elements. Original display windows and transom lights appear to have been replaced. A wide frieze above the storefront level is decorated with relief concentric rectangular frames and the words "Point Arena Mercantile Co" in large relief letters. This building contributes significantly to the historic character of the commercial district. Like many other buildings constructed directly after the 1927 fire, it has a parapet and stucco siding. But its facade, containing three full bays, is much broader than that of any other building in the district. The inscriptions in the frieze, "Point Arena Mercantile Co." and in smaller figures below "1928," clearly display the building's age and original use. The structure virtually announces that it has been the town's largest retail facility -for over sixty years. The mercantile company was well established even be-fore it constructed this store, doing business from another building at this location for many years before the fire. That building replaced an earlier general store that was constructed before 1891. Despite the new windows, which may date from the 1960s, the current structure retains its architectural integrity. (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Arena Historic: Commercial District

225 Main Street Point Arena, CA